NCLAC Calendar

april, 2017

Sort Options

No Events

Peach Art Exhibit

PAE_COMPACTnewlogo2013 

For over 25 years NCLAC has organized an art competition and show with cash and ribbon awards, to coincide with the Louisiana Peach Festival in Ruston. The exhibit features artwork by children and adults, spanning 8 different categories.

PAE2016_EntryForm

General info about Peach Art Exhibit:

Children can compete in one of four Youth Categories for cash awards of $20 to $75; Ages 6 and Under, Ages 7 to 10, and Ages 11 to 14, and Ages 15-18. Adults may compete in four categories for cash awards of $50 to $200; Drawing, Painting, Photography, and 3-Dimensional Arts. See the Entry Form above for further descriptions of these categories.

Youth entrants may submit a total of 2 works per a child for $10. Adults may enter a total of 2 works per a Category (a max of 8 pieces), for $20 per a Category. NCLAC members receive $5 off his or her entry fees (adults may receive $5 off each Category charge of $20). If you have a Family Membership, then each family member that enters a piece into the Peach Art Exhibit may receive $5 off!

ALL works intended to hang on the wall for display MUST HAVE a wire or sufficiently strong string (not hemp-like twine) properly attached to the back of the work. Duct tape and fishing wire are NOT proper methods or materials. The example given here is the method we prefer entrants use to make sure their work does not fall off the wall during the show.

 

PAE_How to Hang frame

Previous Award Winners Below….

PAE2015_AwardsList copy

Thank you 2015 sponsors for providing our local artists with this show and prizes! Click on their links below to learn more about our sponsors and their services.

 

 

 

2014 PEACH FESTIVAL ART EXHIBIT AWARDS

_________________________Youth Categories__________________________

Youth Best of Show Sponsored by Kathy and Chris Stone………………………..……Charlie by Lauren Hartt

 

Ages 9 & Under

         1st Place   Sponsored by The Children’s Shoppe.…..…..…………………………………………..…….… A Messy Room by Andy Lynn

         2nd Place   Sponsored by the David Hedgepeth Interiors …..……………..…………….……….… Thirsty Flowers by Valerie Chatellier

         3rd Place   Sponsored by Nora’s Flowers ……………………………………….…………………….….………… Myself by Susie Welsh

Honorable Mentions: Starry Night Moon by Ben Boudreaux, Polka Dot Giraffe by Mia St. John, Aspens by Rebekah Webb

 

Ages 10 to 13

         1st Place   Sponsored by Nancy & John Wallace……….……………………………………….…….…….… Neon Polly by Leah Price

2nd Place   Sponsored by Saul Zalesch & Dianne Douglas…..……..…………….….….….… Apple Still Life by Lyndsay Claire Hogg

         3rd Place   Sponsored by Pastry Moon ……………..………………………………………….…… King of the Desert by Jamie Palmer

Honorable Mentions: Calla Lilies by Olivia Roger, Spring Has Arrived! by Destiny Bearden

 

Ages 14 to 17

1st Place   Sponsored by Frame of Mind ……………..……………………..………………….…..… Bengal Tiger by Morgan McCullin

         2nd Place   Sponsored by the Beta Sigma Phi …………………..……………..….….….….…..….….… Serendipity by Kathryn A. Bryan

         3rd Place   Sponsored by Tom Boniol & Cathi Cox Boniol.……………..…………….………………….… Puppy Love by Leanna Epps

Honorable Mentions: Amber Waves of Grain by Rachel Lee, Les Aristocrats by Vivien Ballard

_____________________________________________________________________ Adult Categories______________________________________________________________________

Adult Best of Show Sponsored by Community Trust Bank…………….….……Ponchatoulas by Dianne Douglas

Drawing

1st Place   Sponsored by The Peach 99.3 ……………..…………………………………………..…………………… Mike by SC Hartt

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Kit Gilbert’s Studio 301 ……………………………………………………..….… Zentangle by Marlen Waters

         3rd Place   Sponsored by The Fashion ……………..………………………………………..……… Vase of Flowers by Deondray Spivey

 

Painting

         1st Place Sponsored by Bank of Ruston……………………………….……………….…..….….…Moon and Rocks by Marlen Waters

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Ponchatoulas ….……………………………….…….………………………… Pecan and Shell by Peter Jones

       3rd Place   Sponsored by The Fashion …………………………………………………………………… Peaceful Place by Connie Bryan

Honorable Mentions: Metamorphosis by Rebecca Bennett, Old Pottery by SC Hartt

 

Photography

         1st Place   Sponsored by Kelly Moore Bag……………………………….………..………Smooth Respite at 86th Street by Kevin Cuccia

         2nd Place Sponsored by Janine & Richard Lewis….………………………………..…………….……… Peaceful Fall by Kevin Beasley

       3rd Place   Sponsored by Kit Gilbert’s Studio 301 ………………………………………… Spearsville, LA, April 2014 by Laila Al-Agha

Honorable Mentions: The Gulls by Kori Teague, Blue Abyss by Shawn Hood

 

Original Crafts

1st Place   Sponsored by Elizabeth English…………………………………..……..…………..… Origami Crane by Morgan McGough

2nd Place   Sponsored by Stitchville ….……………………………………………..……… Lewellyan’s Fallen Oak by Patrick Blanchard

3rd Place   Sponsored by Kit Gilbert’s Studio 301 ………………………………………………….…… Papa’s Memory by Lana Benson

Honorable Mentions: The Agate Sisters by Betsy Gouedy

 

Miscellaneous

1st Place   Sponsored by Fine Line Art Supply ………………………………………………… Life Cycle (Worm Rest) by Hillary Clary

       2nd Place   Sponsored by Dawn & Edwin Pinkston….…………………………………….……… Reevaluation by Meredith McGregor

       3rd Place   Sponsored by Donnie Bell Design ………………………………………………….……… Leaving for La Foce by Kit Gilbert

Honorable Mentions: Pulp by Frank Hamrick, Purple Lotus by Sherry Owens

Thank you 2014 sponsors that make it possible for us to provide our local artists with this show and prizes! 

blankspace

2013 PEACH FESTIVAL ART EXHIBIT AWARDS

 

Youth Categories _____________________________________________________________________

Ages Eight and Under

Honorable Mentions: Mi Casa by Aaron Childress, The Everything Donut List by Sylas Slaughter, Kitty by Camille Smith,

and Batman by Maddox Ferguson

         3rd Place   Sponsored by Nora’s Flowers ……………..……………………………………….……………….….………… Apple Tree by C. J. Wilson

         2nd Place Sponsored by the Children’s Shoppe …..……………..…………….….…….…………..…….… Forest of Animals by Mallie Crews

         1st Place   Sponsored by Emogen ……………………….…..…..………………………………………..……….…….… Later Alligator by Jed Denny

Ages Nine to Twelve

Honorable Mentions: Tangled by Ben Denny, and Colorful Lines by Justus Turner

         3rd Place   Sponsored by Dianne Douglas and Saul Zalesch……………..………….…… Louisiana Saturday Night by Grayson Hipp

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Nancy and John Wallace…..……………..…………….….…….………..….…….… Happy Trails by Jamie Palmer

         1st Place   Sponsored by Social Bites ………….…………..….……………………………..……….…….… On the Road Again by Gwen Beasley

Ages Thirteen to Seventeen

Honorable Mentions: Catahoula Cur by Morgan McCullin

         3rd Place   Sponsored by the Children’s Shoppe.……………..…………….………… Spring’s Most Gorgeous Bloom by Vivien Ballard

         2nd Place   Sponsored by the Children’s Shoppe …………………..……………..….….….….…..….…….… Under the Bridge by Rachel Lee

         1st Place   Sponsored by Mary Ann and Bill Willoughby ……………..……………………..….…… Hummingbird by Morgan McCullin

 

Youth Best of Show Sponsored by Kathy and Chris Stone………………Godzilla and King Kong by Wesley Crews

Adult Categories______________________________________________________________________

Opaque

Honorable Mentions: Glass Half Full by Julie Crews, and Goldfinch at Feeder by Julie Roane

         3rd Place   Sponsored by Leigh Anne and Josh Chambers……………..…………………………………..……… Green Jar by Debra Heard

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Sally and John Emory Community House………………….….… The Old Home Place Cur by Julie Roane

         1st Place   Sponsored by The Peach 99.3 ……………..…………………………………………..………… Mother of the Groom by Mary Dunn

Transparent

Honorable Mentions: Papaw Ray by Laura Rainer, and Regulars at Lincoln Parish Park by Dianne Douglas

       3rd Place   Sponsored by Elizabeth English………………………………………… Knight in Shining Armor by Loretta Shadow Owens

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Bank of Ruston ….……………………………….…….……… Fais-Do-Do Cajun Dance Party by Joyce Beauvais

         1st Place   Sponsored by Beta Sigma Phi……………………………….……………….…..….…..………Spirit of Summer by Dianne Douglas

Photography

Honorable Mentions: Blue on the Bayou by Sherry Owens, Lie Down in Green Pastures by Kori Teague, and Drawn by   Whitney Caskey

       3rd Place   Sponsored by Elizabeth English………………………………………………….………… Bamboo on Bamboo by Kevin Beasley

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Janine and Richard Lewis….………………………………..………………… Carnival in Dubach by Peter Jones

         1st Place   Sponsored by Kelly Moore Bag……………………………….………..………………………Electric Nightmare by Sherry Owens

Original Crafts

Honorable Mentions: Hello Dolly by Wanda Shelby, and Totally Wired Cedar Feeder by Patrick Blanchard

       3rd Place   Sponsored by Elizabeth English………………………………………………….………………….…… Canna Lilly by Mitch Overby

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Stitchville ….……………………………………………..………………… Anatomy of the Fall by Patrick Blanchard

         1st Place    Sponsored by Bank of Ruston ……………………………….……………………..……..……………… Classy Cane by Wilton Fridge

Miscellaneous

Honorable Mentions: Little Ballard Boy by Wanda Collins, and Red Trees on the Lake by Marlen Waters

       3rd Place   Sponsored by The Fashion ………………………………………………………………….………… The Neighbor by Joey Slaughter

         2nd Place   Sponsored by Dawn and Edwin Pinkston….…………………………..……… A Rabbit Runs in a Circle by Frank Hamrick

         1st Place   Sponsored by Fine Line Art Supply …………………………………………………………………… Dad and Angel by Nicole Duet

Adult Best of Show Sponsored by Community Trust Bank………………………………The Perfect Model by Debra Heard

 

2012 PEACH FESTIVAL ART EXHIBIT AWARDS 


CHILDREN CATEGORIES _______________________________________________________________

Ages Eight and Under

         1st Place   Untitled by Sylas Slaughter…………………………….…..……………….…….…Sponsored by Leigh Anne and Joshua Chambers

         2nd Place   Cadapitter by Camille Smith………………………….….…….………….…….…Sponsored by Leigh Anne and Joshua Chambers

         3rd Place   Trent’s First Motorcycle by Hudson Paul……………..……………….…………Sponsored by Leigh Anne and Joshua Chambers

Ages Nine to Twelve

         1st Place   Wolf by Kira Jordan……………………………………………………………………Sponsored by Dianne Douglas and Saul Zalesch

         2nd Place Untitled by Ben Denny……………………………………………………..……..…..…Sponsored by Mary Ann and Bill Willoughby

         3rd Place   Perspective Study by Mia Howell……………………………………………………Sponsored by Mary Ann and Bill Willoughby

Honorable Mention   Hat by David Madix

Ages Thirteen to Eighteen

         1st Place   Guinea Pig by Katelyn Vaughan…………………………………..……………………………Sponsored by Nancy and John Wallace

         2nd Place   Young Sleeping Lizard by Gabriella Harpel………………………………………………Sponsored by Nancy and John Wallace

         3rd Place   Boots on the Bayou by Austin Riley……………………………………………………….…Sponsored by Nancy and John Wallace

Children’s Best of Show   The Frog by John Madix…………………….…………………Sponsored by Kathy and Chris Stone

ADULT CATEGORIES__________________________________________________________________

Opaque

         1st Place   Daisy Mae by Tess Stickney………………………………………………………………………………..……Sponsored by 99.3 X Radio

         2nd Place   Lemon and Jar by Peter Jones

         3rd Place   You won’t remember it this way by Joshua Chambers………………………………..…….……Sponsored by Bank of Ruston

Transparent

       1st Place   Solitude by Angela Gamble……………………………………………………………………………..……Sponsored by Beta Sigma Phi

         2nd Place  Festival Along the Cane River, Natchitoches by Dianne Douglas….………………Sponsored by Community Trust Bank

         3rd Place   A Boy’s Valuable Rocks by Wanda Collins……………………………….……….…………………Sponsored by Elizabeth English

Photography

         1st Place   H.G. Wells Potato by Jay Gould

         2nd Place   Mary in Chains by Jonathan Donehoo…………………………………….….…………Sponsored by Janine and Richard Lewis

         3rd Place   Pins & a Map by Bess Bielucyzk…………………………………………….…………………….……Sponsored by Elizabeth English

Original Crafts

         1st Place   Domino by Wilton Fridge…………………………………………………………………………Sponsored by Community Trust Bank

         2nd Place   Counterfeit by Alice Amber…………………………………………………………………………………..………Sponsored by Stichville

         3rd Place   Mystic Mesquite Vase by Neill Kirkland………………………………………………………………Sponsored by Elizabeth English

Honorable Mention   Handmade Louisiana Cedar Tables by Patrick Blanchard

Miscellaneous

         1st Place   This will work for right now by Adrian Gibson…………………………………………………Sponsored by Fine Line Art Supply

         2nd Place   Letter Never Sent by Frank Hamrick……………………………………………………Sponsored by Dawn and Edwin Pinkston

         3rd Place   Untitled by Erin Hollis

Adult’s Best of Show

Thread of Life by Jerry Berg